11th IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols

Atlanta, Georgia, USA

November 4-7, 2003


If you have any questions or comments, please contact Richard Liston

updated: 27-Oct-2003


Advance Program

Tuesday,
November 4
8:30-12:00 Tutorial B (half day)
Wireless Sensor Networks
Ramesh Govindan (USC/ISI)
1:30-5:00 Tutorial C (half day)
Availability and Survivability in IP Networks
Gianluca Iannaccone and
Supratik Bhattacharyya (Sprint ATL)
6:00-9:00 Welcome Reception
Wednesday,
November 5
8:30-9:00 Welcome
9:00-10:00 Keynote
David D. Clark (MIT)
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-12:20
Session 1: PEER-TO-PEER SERVICES
Session chair: Peter Steenkiste, CMU
Distributed, Self-Stabilizing Placement of Replicated Resources in Emerging Networks,   B.-J. Ko, D. Rubenstein (Columbia U)
Resilient Peer-to-Peer Streaming,   V. Padmanabhan, H. Wang, P. Chou (Microsoft Research)
A File-Centric Model for Peer-to-Peer File Sharing Systems,  L. Zou, M. Ammar (Georgia Tech)
Mobile P2P Information Retrieval Without Ad Hoc Routing,   K. Hanna, B. Levine, R. Manmatha (U Masssachusetts)
12:20-2:00 Lunch
2:00-3:15
Session 2: OVERLAY NETWORKS I
Session chair: Dan Rubenstein, Columbia University
Planned Object Duplication Strategies in Dynamic Plaxton Meshes,   M. Bradshaw, A. Rosenberg, D. Towsley (U. Massachusetts)
Characterizing Overlay Multicast Networks,  S. Fahmy, M. Kwon (Purdue U.)
Optimal Resource Allocation in Overlay Multicast,   Y. Cui, Y. Xue, K. Nahrstedt (UIUC)
3:15-3:45 Coffee Break
3:45-5:00
Session 3: TRANSPORT PROTOCOLS
Session chair: Venkat Padmanabhan, Microsoft Research
The Impact of False Sharing on Shared Congestion Management,   A. Akella (CMU), H. Balakrishnan (MIT), S. Seshan (CMU)
RR-TCP: A Reordering-Robust TCP with DSACK,   M. Zhang (Princeton U), B. Karp (Intel/CMU), S. Floyd (ICIR/ICSI), L. Peterson (Princeton U)
Improving TCP Startup Performance using Active Measurements: Algorithm and Evaluation,   N. Hu, P. Steenkiste (CMU) 
6:00 Social Event
Thursday,
November 6
8:30-9:20
Session 4: SCHEDULING/CLASSIFICATION
Session chair: Mostafa Ammar, Georgia Tech
Packet Classification Using Extended TCAMs,   E. Spitznagel, D. Taylor, J. Turner (Washington U)
Stress Resistant Scheduling Algorithms for CIOQ switches,   P. Pappu, J. Turner (Washington U)
9:20-11:00 WORK-IN-PROGRESS
POSTER SESSION
11:00-12:15
Session 5: WIRELESS
Session chair: Tom La Porta, Penn State University
Delay Analysis of IEEE 802.11 in Single Hop Networks,   M. Carvalho, J .J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (UCSC) 
The AD-MIX Protocol for Encouraging Participation in Mobile Ad hoc Networks,   S. Sundaramurthy, E. Belding-Royer (UCSB) 
Power Adaptive Broadcasting with Local Information in Ad Hoc Networks,   X. Chen, M. Faloutsos, S. Krishnamurthy (UC Riverside)
12:20-1:45 Lunch
1:45-3:00
Session 6: ROUTING
Session chair: Michalis Faloutsos, UC Riverside
Reliability-aware IBGP Route Reflection Topology Design,   L. Xiao, J. Wang, K. Nahrstedt (UIUC) 
The Temporal and Topological Characteristics of BGP Path Changes,   D. Chang, R. Govindan, J. Heidemann (USC/ISI) 
An Efficient Algorithm for OSPF Subnet Aggregation   A. Shaikh (UCSC), D. Wang, G. Li, J. Yates, C. Kalmanek (AT&T) 
3:15-3:45 Coffee Break
3:45-5:00
Session 7: PROTOCOLS AND SERVICES
Session chair: Constantinos Dovrolis, Georgia Tech
Network Time Synchronization Using Clock Offset Optimization,   O. Gurewitz, I. Cidon, M. Sidi (Technion) 
Matchmaker: Signaling for Dynamic Publish/Subscribe Applications,   Z. Ge, P. Ji, J. Kurose, D. Towsley (U. Massachusetts) 
Systematic Verification of Safety Properties of Arbitrary Network Protocol Compositions Using CHAIN  A. Bradley, A. Bestavros, A. Kfoury (Boston U) 
Friday,
November 7
8:30-9:45
Session 8: OVERLAY NETWORKS II
Session chair: Sonia Fahmy, Purdue University
Exploiting Routing Redundancy via Structured Peer-to-Peer Overlays,   B. Zhao, L. Huang, J. Stribling, A. Joseph, J. Kubiatowicz (UC Berkeley) 
Ulysses: A Robust, Low-Diameter, Low-Latency Peer-to-peer Network,   A. Kumar, S. Merugu, J. Xu, X. Yu (Georgia Tech) 
On the Cost-Quality Tradeoff in Topology-Aware Overlay Path Probing,   C. Tang, P. McKinley (Michigan State) 
9:45-10:15 Coffee Break
10:15-12:00
PANEL SESSION
Moderator: Jorg Liebeherr, University of Virginia (slides)
Looking into the Crystal Ball of Networking -
Future Directions and Visions for Networking Research

Nageswara Rao, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (slides)
Ness Shroff, Purdue University (slides)
Karen Sollins, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (slides)
Ioannis Stavrakakis, University of Athens (slides)
12:20-1:30 Lunch
1:30-3:20
Session 9: SENSOR NETWORKS
Session chair: Ibrahim Matta, Boston University
Dynamic Clustering for Acoustic Target Tracking in Wireless Sensor Networks,   W. Chen, J. Hou, L. Sha (UIUC)
Non-uniform Information Dissemination for Sensor Networks,   S. Tilak, A. Murphy, W. Heinzelman (U Rochester)
Data Dissemination with Ring-Based Index for Sensor Networks,   W. Zhang, G. Cao, T. La Porta (Penn State)
A Bidding Protocol for Deploying Mobile Sensors,   G. Wang, G. Cao, T. La Porta (Penn State)
3:20-3:40 Coffee Break
3:40-4:30
Session 10: SECURITY
Session chair: David Yau, Purdue University
Establishing Pair-wise Keys For Secure Communication in Ad Hoc Networks: A Probabilistic Approach,   S. Zhu (George Mason), S. Xu (UC Irvine), S. Setia, S. Jajodia (George Mason) 
On the Utility of Distributed Cryptography in Peer-to-Peer Settings and MANETs: the Case of Membership Control,   M. Narasimha, G. Tsudik, J. Yi (UC Irvine) 

Organizing Committee

General Co-Chairs: Kevin Almeroth, Ken Calvert
Program Co-Chairs: Jorg Liebeherr, Ellen Zegura
Tutorial Co-Chairs: Paul Barford, John Byers
Local Arrangements: Chuanyi Ji

ICNP 2003 is sponsored by the IEEE Computer Society, Georgia Institute of Technology and Georgia Tech Broadband Institute. Travel grants supported by the National Science Foundation.